Dobbins v. Zager
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 82-83 (2006).

¶ 29 "The common-law doctrine of equitable estoppel, as applied in the context of the statute of repose, parallels the fraudulent concealment statute." Mauer v. Rubin, 401 Ill. App. 3d 630, 648 (2010). Under section 13-215 of the Code, fraudulent concealment is defined as:

"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2002).

¶ 30 Plaintiffs base their equitable estoppel and fraudulent concealment claims on Zager's actions and advice at the time of the transaction.