DOBA v. DOBA
[…] See Univ. of Akron v. Nemer, 9th Dist. No. 24494, 2009-Ohio-2681, at ¶ 8.

{¶ 9} R.C. 3127.17 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless the court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under division (A)(1) or (2) of section 3127.15 of the Revised Code and one of the following applies:

"(A) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 3127.16 of the Revised Code or a similar statute of the other state or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 3127.21 of the Revised Code or a similar statute of the other state.

"(B) The court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."

Thus, a determination of jurisdiction under R.C. 3127.17 involves two components. In the first, the Ohio court must determine whether it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination of custody with reference to R.C. 3127.15(A)(1)/(2).