Docket No. CV-15-168
[…] This is because the Maine APA broadly defines the term "license" in a manner that is similar to the "extremely broad" definition of "license" in 5 U.S.C. § 551(8). See Air North America, 937 F.2d 1427, 1437 (9th Cir. 1991). This broad definition indicates that the Legislature intended to cast a wide-net concerning what constitutes a license. This broad definition is contrary to DHHS's attempt to narrow the definition of "license" to exclude contracts from the definition, without regard to their context.
The plain language of 5 M.R.S. § 8002(7) identifies any type of "approval ... required by law which represents an exercise of the state's regulatory or police powers" as a license. 5 M.R.S. § 8002(7).