Docket No. CV-15-168
[…] McIlroy v. Gibson's Apple Orchard, 2012 ME 59, ¶ 7, 43 A.3d 948 (quoting N. E. Ins. Co. v. Young, 2011 ME 89, ¶ 17, 26 A.3d 794).
In the present case, there are no genuine issues of material fact. Instead, the parties' competing motions address the legal question of whether DHHS's exclusion of Plaintiff from the MaineCare program constitutes the revocation of a "license" within the meaning of 5 M.R.S. § 8002(7) and 4 M.R.S. § 152(9).
b. Authority
The Maine Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") defines "[l]icensing" as "the administrative process resulting in the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension or modification of a license." 5 M.R.S. § 8002(6). A "license" in turn, "includes the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law which represents an exercise of the state's regulatory or police powers." 5 M.R.S. § 8002(7). 4 M.R.S. § 152(9) confers upon the Maine State District Court "exclusive jurisdiction upon complaint of an agency...to revoke or suspend licenses issued by the agency."