Docket No. CV-15-168
[…] b. Authority
The Maine Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") defines "[l]icensing" as "the administrative process resulting in the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension or modification of a license." 5 M.R.S. § 8002(6). A "license" in turn, "includes the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law which represents an exercise of the state's regulatory or police powers." 5 M.R.S. § 8002(7). 4 M.R.S. § 152(9) confers upon the Maine State District Court "exclusive jurisdiction upon complaint of an agency...to revoke or suspend licenses issued by the agency." See also 5 M.R.S. § 10051(2) ("the District Court has exclusive jurisdiction upon complaint of any agency...to revoke or suspend licenses issued by the agency...").
c. Motion to Dismiss
DHHS argues in its motion to dismiss that Dr. Doane's Complaint fails as a matter of law because DHHS's action does not constitute the revocation of a license.