No. 17A04-9905-CV-195.
[…] For example, a purchaser may wish to change the funding mechanism, or the bank which holds the trust created to pay for the funeral, or the designated provider of the funeral services and merchandise. The statute clearly sought to compensate a party who has lost its designated position in a funeral services agreement for the work it has already done, whether that was maintaining a trust fund, holding merchandise until needed, or in other ways managing assets under the funeral planning agreement. We view the requirement in I.C. § 30-2-13-13 ("release from trust all property being held as consideration for the contract") as indicative of the fact that the previous seller provided a service prior to the designation of a new seller and has not yet been compensated. It is this performance that the fee is intended to compensate.
In this case, there was no transfer of funds or other property.