No. 17A04-9905-CV-195.
[…] Romine thereafter notified McComb that she wished to designate Feller as the pre-need funeral insurance policy beneficiary. All three parties, Romine as purchaser, and the two funeral homes as sellers, proceeded to carry out the requisite steps of I.C. § 30-2-13-13. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:
(c) If a purchaser designates a successor seller, not less than thirty (30) days after receiving notice . . . the seller who was previously designated shall:
(1) Relinquish all rights under the contract;
(2) Transfer to the successor the contract; and
(3) Release from trust all property being held as consideration for the contract.
While implementing the requirements of the statute, McComb attempted to collect a transfer fee from Feller in the amount of five percent (5%) of the funeral planning agreement amount, that is, $326.25. Feller refused to pay the fee. No services or merchandise had been delivered as of the date of the notice of transfer, and the transfer did not involve any out-of-state party. Forethought did not charge any fee to McComb or Feller pertaining to the change of beneficiary. The Forethought policy remains in full effect with Feller now designated as the beneficiary.