Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] See State ex rel. Martin Marietta Aluminum, Inc. v. Woodward, 84 Wn.2d 329, 332, 525 P.2d 247 (1974) ("RCW 43.21B.110 . . . gives jurisdiction to the PCHB over decisions of the Department of Ecology . . .").

Woodward, at 332-33.

Having concluded that primary jurisdiction over this case lies with the PCHB, we next address the question whether Appellants must exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking relief in the Thurston County Superior Court. Generally, RCW 34.05.534 requires that a person exhaust "all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged, or available within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review". However, a court may relieve a person from the exhaustion requirement if it is shown that the administrative remedy would be patently inadequate, that exhaustion of remedies would be futile, or that the grave irreparable harm that would result from requiring the person to exhaust administrative