Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] See generally Asarco, Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition, 92 Wn.2d 685, 694, 601 P.2d 501 (1979) ("RCW 43.21B.120 gives the PCHB jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals pertaining to violations of any rule or regulation made by DOE . . ."). While RCW 43.21B.120 no longer exists, its effect was to prohibit the Department of Ecology (DOE) from hearing appeals on alleged violations of its own rules. Because the combined effect of RCW 43.21B.110(1) and RCW 43.21B.310(1) appears similar to that of former RCW 43.21B.120, Asarco at least has some comparative value in this case.

RCW 43.21B.310(1) provides in part: "Any order issued by the department . . . or any permit . . . may be appealed to the pollution control hearings board. . . . Except as provided under chapter 70.105D RCW, this is the exclusive means of appeal . .. ".

WAC 197-11-855 exempts certain activities from SEPA's EIS requirement.