Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] Former RCW 43.21B.310(1) provides in part:
"Any order issued by the department or authority . . . or any permit . . . issued by the department may be appealed to the pollution control hearings board . . . within thirty days after receipt of the order. Except as provided under chapter 70.105D RCW, this is the exclusive means of appeal of such an order."

RCW 70.105D is the Model Toxics Control Act. RCW 70.105D.030(1) states that:

The department [of ecology] may exercise the following powers in addition to any other powers granted by law:

(a) Investigate, provide for investigating, or require potentially liable persons to investigate any releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances . . .

(b) Conduct, provide for conducting, or require potentially liable persons to conduct remedial actions . . . to remedy releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances. . . .

Use of the word "may" in subsection (1) suggests that the exercise of such authority is permissive, not mandatory. However, subsection (2), using the command word "shall", states that: