Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] See Letter from Supreme Court Commissioner to Robert V. Jensen, Assistant Attorney General (Apr. 28, 1992).

See Brief of Amicus Curiae Washington State Pollution Control Hearings Board, at 2-21.

Brief of Amicus Curiae Washington State Pollution Control Hearings Board, at 22.

DISCUSSION Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

The first matter to be considered is not whether Appellants are entitled to file a claim against Respondents for alleged violations of SEPA, but rather the forum for filing such a claim. The answer depends on the nature of Appellants' claim.

RCW 34.05.570(2)(b) states that "[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston county . . .". Thus, if Appellants sought declaratory judgment that Respondents exceeded their statutory authority in promulgating certain rules and that, consequently, those rules were invalid, then RCW 34.05.570(2)(b) would permit the claim to be brought in the Thurston County Superior Court.