Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] RCW 43.21B.110(1) provides, in part, that "The hearings board shall . . . have jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals from . .. (c) [t]he issuance, modification, or termination of any permit. . .". This language gives the PCHB authority to hear Appellants' appeal, at least to the extent that the appeal challenges the issuance of specific permits. Members of PCHB are required under RCW 43.21B.020 to be "qualified by experience or training in pertinent matters pertaining to the environment . . .". Additionally, PCHB members acquire additional expertise in performing their statutory duties. Appellants do not dispute that resolving environmental issues under SEPA involves an extensive regulatory framework.