Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] Appellants also argue that because the PCHB cannot grant them complete relief, exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required.

Reply Brief of Appellants, at 7-13.

Clerk's Papers, at 41. Appellants' Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief and Petition for Review.

RCW 43.21B.100 states that "[t]he hearings board shall make findings of fact and prepare a written decision in each case decided by it . . .".

Contra, Seattle v. Department of Ecology, 37 Wn. App. 819, 823, 683 P.2d 244 (1984).

But RCW 43.21B.320 does grant the PCHB authority to stay agency orders. Subsection (1) states, in part, that "[a] person appealing to the hearings board an order of the department . . . may obtain a stay of the effectiveness of that order".

[7] The futility exception to the exhaustion of remedies doctrine is premised on the idea that courts will not require vain and useless acts. In Orion Corp. v.