Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] [5] Respondents contend that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction also requires Appellants to bring their appeal before the PCHB before seeking relief in the superior court. That doctrine "applies where a claim is originally cognizable in the courts, and comes into play whenever enforcement of the claim requires the resolution of issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed within the special competence of an administrative body; in such a case the judicial process is suspended pending referral of such issues to the administrative body for its views."

Former RCW 43.21B.310(1) provides in part:
"Any order issued by the department or authority . . . or any permit . . . issued by the department may be appealed to the pollution control hearings board . . . within thirty days after receipt of the order. Except as provided under chapter 70.105D RCW, this is the exclusive means of appeal of such an order."

RCW 70.105D is the Model Toxics Control Act. RCW 70.105D.030(1) states that:

The department [of ecology] may exercise the following powers in addition to any other powers granted by law: