Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] "(d) Preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage;
"(e) Maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice;
"(f) Achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life's amenities; and
"(g) Enhance the quality of renewable resources and approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources."

RCW 43.21C.031 provides:
"Significant impacts. An environmental impact statement (the detailed statement required by RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c)) shall be prepared on proposals for legislation and other major actions having a probable significant, adverse environmental impact. Actions categorically exempt under RCW 43.21C.110(1)(a) do not require environmental review or the preparation of an environmental impact statement under this chapter.
"An environmental impact statement is required to analyze only those probable adverse environmental impacts which are significant. Beneficial environmental impacts may be discussed.