Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] However, Appellants' claim challenges not a rule itself, but application of a rule in the issuance of specific permits. Primary jurisdiction does not then lie in the superior court.

See generally American Legion Post 32 v. Walla Walla, 116 Wn.2d 1, 5, 802 P.2d 784 (1991) ("Interpretation of a statute is solely a question of law and within the conventional competence of the court. . . .") (citing State ex rel. Graham v. Northshore Sch. Dist. 417, 99 Wn.2d 232, 242, 662 P.2d 38 (1983)).

RCW 43.21B.110(1)(c) provides, in part, that "The hearings board [PCHB] shall . . . have jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals from the following . . . (c) [t]he issuance, modification, or termination of any permit . . .". Thus, because Appellants are challenging specific permits, as Respondents contend, jurisdiction for such appeals lies with the PCHB under RCW 43.21B.110(1)(c). Appeal to the PCHB is the exclusive means for challenging issuance of permits.