Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] (b) Conduct, provide for conducting, or require potentially liable persons to conduct remedial actions . . . to remedy releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances. . . .

Use of the word "may" in subsection (1) suggests that the exercise of such authority is permissive, not mandatory. However, subsection (2), using the command word "shall", states that:
The department shall immediately implement all provisions of this chapter to the maximum extent practicable, including investigative and remedial actions where appropriate. . . .

(Italics ours.) RCW 70.105D.050(5)(a) states that "[a]ny person may commence a civil action to compel the department to perform any nondiscretionary duty under this chapter . . .", and subpart (b) states that "[c]ivil actions under this section . . . may be brought in the superior court of Thurston county or of the county in which the release or threatened release exists."

See generally RCW 43.21B.310(1). See Rodgers, The Washington Environmental Policy Act, 60 Wn. L. Rev. 33, 35-40 (1984) (activities constituting "major action" under SEPA).

Brief of Respondents, at 15.