Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] State v. Tacoma-Pierce Cy. Multiple Listing Serv., 95 Wn.2d 280, 288, 622 P.2d 1190 (1980) (Brachtenbach, J., dissenting) (quoting 3 K. Davis, Administrative Law § 19.01, at 3 (1958)).

The precise function of the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is to guide a court in determining whether the court should refrain from exercising its jurisdiction until after an administrative agency has determined some question or some aspect of some question arising in the proceeding before the court.

RCW 43.21B.110(1) provides, in part, that "The hearings board shall . . . have jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals from . .. (c) [t]he issuance, modification, or termination of any permit. . .". This language gives the PCHB authority to hear Appellants' appeal, at least to the extent that the appeal challenges the issuance of specific permits.