Dioxin/Organochlorine Center v. Department of Ecology
[…] Appellants' argument in their trial brief may be summarized as follows:

American Legion Post 32 v. Walla Walla, 116 Wn.2d 1, 5, 802 P.2d 784 (1991) (citing State ex rel. Graham v. Northshore Sch. Dist. 417, 99 Wn.2d 232, 242, 662 P.2d 38 (1983)).

American Legion, at 5-6; Northshore, at 242.

Resort to an administrative agency is unnecessary where "the only question is interpretation of [a] statute . . .". Northshore, at 242.

1. RCW 90.48.260 gives Ecology authority to issue NPDES permits subject to certain restrictions.

RCW 90.48.260 provides, in part:
"The department of ecology is hereby designated as the State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes of the federal clean water act as it exists on February 4, 1987, and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the programs of the act as well as to take all action necessary to secure to the state the benefits and to meet the requirements of that act. . . . The powers granted herein include, among others, . . . the following: