NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Father was living with his mother, but looking for his own apartment. DCFS remained steadfast in its recommendation that Father be denied reunification services.
The jurisdictional/dispositional hearing began on July 22, 2009. Mother submitted on, and waived her right to challenge, the allegations of the petition. As Father was a registered sex offender, DCFS proceeded pursuant to the statutory presumption created by section 355.1, which shifts to the parent the burden to produce evidence to rebut a prima facie showing that the child is presumed to fall within the statutory definition of section 300, and to be at substantial risk of neglect or abuse. (§ 355.1, subd. (d)(1), (4).)
Section 355.1 provides that, in a dependency action in which the child’s parent “has been previously convicted of sexual abuse... or (4) is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender..., that finding shall be prima facie evidence... that the... minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd. (d)(1), (4).)
Father responded by arguing the allegations against him should be dismissed. He claimed DCFS had failed to establish the elements necessary to justify assertion of dependency court jurisdiction.