21-cv-61344-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] According to D.N., SB 1028 “targets and prohibits transgender girls from participating, at any public secondary school or public postsecondary institution, in any school-sponsored girls' sports. It mandates that interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletics teams or sports that are sponsored by a public school must be ‘expressly designated' as male (men or boys) or female (women or girls) based on the ‘biological sex at birth of team members.' It also provides for coed or mixed teams, which can include both males and females.” Id. ¶ 67; see also FLA. STAT. § 1006.205(3)(a) (“Interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by a public secondary school or public postsecondary institution must be expressly designated as one of the following based on the biological sex at birth of team members: males, men, or boys; females, women, or girls; or coed or mixed, including both males and females.”). SB 1028 also provides “private rights of action for any student who is deprived of an athletic opportunity or suffers ‘direct or indirect harms' as a result of a violation of the statute.” Amended Complaint ¶ 71; see also FLA. STAT. § 1006.205(4)(a) (“Any student who is deprived of an athletic opportunity or suffers any direct or indirect harm as a result of a violation of this section shall have a private cause of action for injunctive relief, damages, and any other relief available under law against the school or public postsecondary institution.”).
The passage of SB 1028 “forced” Broward County Public Schools “to backtrack and violate their own non-discrimination policy by banning D.N. from playing girls' sports at school.”