21-cv-61344-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] And D.N. is right that SB 1028 results in this group of people (transgender girls) being treated differently from biological girls. See Amended Complaint ¶ 107 (noting that the law “forc[es] [transgender girls] to play sports on teams that do not align with their gender identity”). SB 1028 bars “D.N. and other transgender girls from participating on girls' sports teams, [but] it would allow a boy who is transgender to play on the girls' sports teams[.]” Id. ¶ 75; see also FLA. STAT. § 1006.205(3)(b)-(c) (“Athletic teams or sports designated for males, men, or boys may be open to students of the female sex. Athletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls may not be open to students of the male sex.”). In other words, “the only group of people whose sports participation was altered by SB 1028 are transgender girls and women. Everyone else can continue to play for the same teams on which they were playing prior to SB 1028.” Amended Complaint ¶ 80. This first factor, in short, favors D.N.
b.