Civil Action No. 11-1181-LPS
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the claims against CCCI because it is no longer in existence, as it is now the same entity as CCCL. Defendants rely on CCCI's Certificate of Conversion, dated December 31, 2003, to show CCCI's conversion to CCCL. (D.I. 9 Ex. A) Plaintiff argues that publicly available information suggests that CCCI's status is unclear.
CCCI's Certificate of Conversion from the Delaware Secretary of State supports Defendants' motion. However, at this juncture in the case, it is not dispositive, given contradictory indications in the record. See 8 Del. C. § 266(d) ("Such certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the conversion by such corporation out of the State of Delaware."); see also JP Morgan Trust Co. Nat. Ass'n v. Mid-American Pipeline Co., 413 F. Supp. 2d 1244, 1258-59 (D. Kan. 2006) (applying Delaware law, stating that certificate of conversion is only prima facie evidence of conversion, and denying defendant's motion to dismiss).