DMM Grp., Inc. v. Hanna (In re Hanna)
[…] Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 97 (5th Cir. 1987) ). Preventing the discharge of a specific debt—here, the amount owed under the Note for which the Debtor is liable under the Guaranty—can only occur in a bankruptcy court. There is no state law equivalent for this action.

B. Venue

Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." The Debtor's main Chapter 13 case is presently pending in this Court; therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.

C. Constitutional Authority to Enter a Final Judgment in the Adversary Proceeding at Bar

In the wake of the Supreme Court's issuance of Stern v.