DMM Grp., Inc. v. Hanna (In re Hanna)
[…] Aside from the above-referenced provisions, both the Note and the Guaranty contain provisions expressly setting forth that the laws of the state of Texas govern these two agreements. This is important because section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code expressly sets forth that: "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract."