INDEX NO. 36049/2012
[…] Although not raised by either party, the Court notes that Mr. Kaplan's daughter's residence in Woodbury is located in the County of Nassau. Therefore, the work performed at this location is governed by the licensing provisions of the Nassau County Code.
CPLR 3015 (e) provides in pertinent part:
(e) License to Do Business.(CPLR 3015 [e]).
Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by . . . the Suffolk county department of consumer affairs . . . or the Nassau county department of consumer affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter
This Court is aware that the purpose of CPLR 3015 (e) is to protect homeowners from unscrupulous unlicensed contractors, and to safeguard and protect consumers against fraudulent practices and inferior work by home contractors.