Trucking v. Colmac Energy, Inc.
[…] "'"If there is any substantial evidence, or reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in support of the verdict, the motion should be denied."'"' [Citation.]" (Keck, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 309, italics added; see also Sukoff v. Lemkin (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 740, 743 [noting the purpose of a JNOV "'is not to afford a review of the jury's deliberation but to prevent a miscarriage of justice in those cases where the verdict rendered is without foundation'"].)

B. Slander

Civil Code section 46 provides: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; [¶] 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; [¶] 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or [¶] 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage."

"Defamation is an invasion of the interest in reputation. The tort involves the intentional publication of a statement of fact that is false, unprivileged, and has a natural tendency to injure or which causes special damage.