D.M. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] The court terminated reunification services and set a date for a hearing under section 366.26.

Mother filed a petition for an extraordinary writ and requested a stay of the section 366.26 hearing. (See § 366.26, subd. (l)(1)(A).) We issued an order staying the juvenile court proceedings and directing DCFS to show cause as to why the relief requested by mother should not be granted. DCFS filed an answer to the petition; neither father nor M.J. filed a brief.

APPLICABLE STANDARDS

The parties agree that under section 366.22, at a permanency review hearing "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . ." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)

Because the statute discusses the "return" of a child to his or her parent, it is unclear whether this statute applies to a noncustodial parent, as opposed to a parent who had custody at the time the dependency case began.