12-01-2020
[…] (iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or
(iv) that the party offering the testimony has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or
(v) upon motion on notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court.
Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) provides that "a court of record has power ... to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it."