12-01-2020
[…] Respondent argues that he would be prejudiced and deprived of his right to due process without admission of the full trial transcript and ability to question witnesses in person noting that transcript testimony is inferior to personal appearance before the trier of fact, relying on Fowler v. Manahan, 100 A.D.2d 860, 474 N.Y.S.2d 113 (2d Dep't 1984).
Discussion
CPLR § 4517(a)(3) provides that the prior trial testimony of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against any other party, provided the court finds:
(i) that the witness is dead; or
(ii) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the testimony; or
(iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or
(iv) that the party offering the testimony has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or
(v) upon motion on notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court.
Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) provides that "a court of record has power ... to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it."