No. 3D19-2379 No. 3D19-2323
[…] Following the colloquy, and satisfied that the Mother made her decision knowingly, freely and voluntarily, the trial court accepted the Mother's surrender of her parental rights. D.M. objected to the trial court's acceptance of the Mother's surrender of her parental rights, asserting it was not in the Child's best interest to permit the Mother to do so.
The adjudicatory hearing took place over a period of several days and the Mother's Affidavit of Surrender was submitted on the second day of the hearing.
See § 39.806(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that grounds for the termination of parental rights may be established when the parent has "voluntarily executed a written surrender of the child and consented to the entry of an order giving custody of the child to the department for subsequent adoption and the department is willing to accept custody of the child.")
Following the adjudicatory hearing the trial court entered a final judgment terminating the parental rights of both the Mother and the Father. These consolidated appeals by the Father and the Child followed.
DISCUSSION