D.M v. Croce (In re D.M.)
[…] The court also considered respondent's request for more time to complete her client-service-plan goals.

¶ 27 Following the presentation of argument, the trial court found that it was in D.M.'s best interest to terminate respondent's parental rights.

¶ 28 This appeal followed.

¶ 29 II. THE TRIAL COURT'S FITNESS DETERMINATION

¶ 30 Respondent argues that the trial court's fitness determination was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

¶ 31 A. The Applicable Statute, Reasonable Progress, and the Standard of Review

¶ 32 Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"D. 'Unfit person' means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:


* * *

(m) Failure by a parent *** (ii) to make rea-
sonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the [Juvenile Act]." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2014).