DM Trans, LLC v. Scott
[…] Instead, Arrive relies upon the agreements executed at various dates in December 2020 and January 2021 that prohibit the Defendant Employees from soliciting Arrive customers and Arrive employees, and rendering services similar to those rendered at Arrive. Arrive then points to testimony that Defendant Employees has violated these provisions while working at Traffic Tech as proof of probable success on the merits.

Restrictive covenants are governed under the Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 15.50(a), which states:

[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a). The Supreme Court of Texas has held that “a unilateral contract formed when the employer performs a promise that was illusory when made can satisfy the requirements of the Act.” Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v.