D.L.Z. v. Psychologist
[…] Health Partners, Inc., 599 N.W.2d 572, 577-78 (Minn. 1999) (finding expert's statement that `"failure to instruct Ms. Lindberg to seek prompt medical attention . . . caused the death of L. Lindberg'" too broad and conclusory to be sufficient).

D.L.Z. also asserts that the district court erred by refusing to consider the Tobey affidavit because it was untimely. D.L.Z. relies on the safe-harbor provision under Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c), which provides:

Failure to comply with subdivision 4 because of deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, provided that:

(1) the motion to dismiss the action identifies the claimed deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories;

(2) the time for hearing the motion is at least 45 days from the date of service of the motion; and

(3) before the hearing on the motion, the plaintiff does not serve upon the defendant an amended affidavit or answers to interrogatories that correct the claimed deficiencies.

It is undisputed that D.L.Z. did not serve the Tobey affidavit within 180 days of beginning his lawsuit. The district court reasoned that D.L.Z. could not substitute a new expert as a means of avoiding the 180-day time limit and that the only way to increase the time limit is by agreement of the parties or by a finding of reasonable excuse by the court. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682 subd. 4(b) (providing that time limits may be extended by agreement of the parties or the court for good cause). D.L.Z. challenges this reasoning, arguing that the statute allows him to correct the alleged deficiency in Dr. Aletky's affidavits with "an amended affidavit" and that the statute does not limit the amendment to "an affidavit from the same expert."