D.L.Z. v. Psychologist
[…] Consequently, one expert cannot amend the affidavit of another expert, and the affidavit of [the] second expert is not an amended affidavit of [the] first expert.

Id.

Tobey could not "amend" Dr. Aletky's affidavits and her affidavit is not an "amended affidavit" that "correct[s] the claimed deficiencies" in Dr. Aletky's affidavits. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c). And we disagree with D.L.Z.'s contention that this reasoning contradicts section 145.682, subd. 4(b), which provides that "[n]othing in this subdivision may be construed to prevent either party from calling additional expert witnesses or substituting other expert witnesses." Section 145.682, subd. 4(b) must be construed as limiting the addition or substitution of experts to situations in which plaintiff has complied with the 180-day affidavit requirement in the first instance.