C.A. No. 2019-0276-MTZ
[…] The asset purchase underlying this case, which transferred assets from one entity to another, is distinct from the changes of management or control of the same corporation discussed in Weintraub and Great Hill.
In addition to their different sources of governance, mergers and asset purchases present practical differences. Unlike a merger, in an asset purchase transaction, the selling entity is not extinguished by or subsumed within the purchasing entity. The seller still exists, holding any assets that were not purchased, together with related privileges.
See 8 Del. C. § 259(a) ("When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be . . . .").