DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc. v. Arnolds (In re Arnolds)
[…] DLJ's pursuit of any discharged claims against the Debtor in personam will be at its peril. The Court is not presented at this time, however, with a request for sanctions against DLJ for any alleged violations of the discharge injunction. Further, the Court is not in a position to award sanctions for an alleged violation of the discharge injunction absent a reopening of the bankruptcy case.

III. Reopening Bankruptcy Cases.

Bankruptcy Code § 350(b) provides that a closed case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). A decision whether or not to reopen a bankruptcy case is committed to the Court's discretion. Hawkins v. Landmark Fin. Co., 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984). The Court generally should avoid ruling on the underlying merits of a dispute in connection with a motion to reopen.