D.L. WIEST ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BEK CONSULTING ENGINEERS, INC. et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Because Wiest made a good faith attempt to serve the owner of the property with a preliminary notice, the first attempt at service on November 7, 2007, constituted valid service of the preliminary notice, and the date of deposit in the mail of the first notice triggered the limitation period under section 3097 for recording Wiest's mechanic's lien
V
WORK OF IMPROVEMENT
Appellants contend there was no "work of improvement" to which Wiest's mechanic's lien could attach. Appellants argue that the removal of soil from defendants' property does not constitute a work of improvement under section 3106.
Under section 3106, "'Work of improvement' includes but is not restricted to the construction . . . of any building . . . [and] the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, . . . Except as otherwise provided in this title, 'work of improvement' means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole." (Italics added.)
Wiest provided Strata with earthmoving equipment used to change the topography of defendants' property by removing a 20-foot pile of manmade fill from the property.