D.L. v. E.L.
[…] Civ. App. 1982))."
S.H. v. Macon Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 195 So.3d at 312.

In a case decided before S.H., supra, this court addressed the issue whether a juvenile court's termination-of-parental-rights judgment was rendered nonfinal because of that juvenile court's failure to make a final custodial disposition of the child in compliance with § 12-15-320(b), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), § 1215-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Ex parte Alabama Dep't of Hum. Res., 154 So.3d 1060, 1062 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014), abrogated on other grounds by S.H. supra). Section 12-15-320 provides:

"(a) Termination of parental rights cases shall be given priority over other cases. The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected. The trial court judge shall enter a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial.
"(b) If the juvenile court determines that the parents of a child are unwilling or unable to act as parents and terminates their parental rights, it may do the following: