This case has a long history. See PL v. CL, No. SCWC-18-0000704, 2022 WL 263219,
[…] The court expressly referenced section 583A-207 in COL 3. In contrast, the court made no reference to HRS § 583A-202 in the Order, and did not include necessary findings to support a determination that the court no longer had jurisdiction under parts (1) or (2) of that section.
[A] trial court's written order controls over its oral statements." State v. Milne, 149 Hawai'i 329, 335, 489 P.3d 433, 439 (2021).
HRS § 583A-207 (2018) states, in relevant part:
(a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence;
(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation; and
(9) The physical and psychological health of the parties.
"A family court's decision to decline jurisdiction [under HRS § 583A-207] is reviewed for abuse of discretion." NB, 133 Hawai'i at 444, 329 P.3d at 349 (citing Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai'i 41, 46, 137 P.3d 355, 360 (2006)).