This case has a long history. See PL v. CL, No. SCWC-18-0000704, 2022 WL 263219,
[…] The UCCJEA "governs jurisdictional issues that arise in interstate child custody proceedings and is codified in Hawai'i in HRS chapter 583A." MJ v. CR, 150 Hawai'i 23, 30, 496 P.3d 501, 508 (App. 2021) (quoting NB v. GA, 133 Hawai'i 436, 440, 329 P.3d 341, 345 (App. 2014)). As relevant here, HRS § 583A-202 (2018) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 583A-204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 583A-201 or 583A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this State determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.