D.K.T. v. State
[…] Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Daniel Colmenares, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.


Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.

An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Lower Tribunal No. J23-1328A, Dawn Denaro, Judge.

Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Susan S. Lerner, Assistant Public Defender, for appellant.

Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Daniel Colmenares, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

Before EMAS, FERNANDEZ and BOKOR, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Affirmed. See § 776.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2023) (providing in pertinent part: "A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force.") (emphasis added); K.S.H. v.