DK Media Grp. v. Korea Times Media, Inc.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003. The trial court signed a final judgment, on January 2, 2024, awarding appellees their attorney's fees pursuant to section 27.009(a)(1) of the TCPA. See id. § 27.009(a)(1). After filing a motion for new trial, appellant filed its notice of appeal on February 22, 2024. Asserting that the notice of appeal was untimely filed, appellees have filed a motion to dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. For reasons explained below, we grant the motion and dismiss the appeal.

Under TCPA Section 27.008(b), "[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court's failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005." Id. § 27.008(b). Appeals that are statutorily required to be expedited are accelerated appeals. See Tex. R. App. P. 28.1(a).