Djuric v. City of N.Y.
[…] The Common-Law Negligence and Labor Law § 200 Claims

In their separate motions, Shaw and the City defendants move for dismissal of the common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims against them.

Labor Law § 200 is a "codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Cruz v Toscano, 269 AD2d 122, 122 [1st Dept 2000] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; accord Russin v Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 NY2d 311, 316-317 [1981]).

Labor Law § 200 (1) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."