05-23-01090-CV
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 166a(c). Where, as here, the plaintiff moves for summary judgment, they must conclusively prove all elements of their cause of action as a matter of law. Rhone-Poulenc, Inc. v. Steel, 997 S.W.2d 217, 223 (Tex. 1999). "Evidence is conclusive only if reasonable people could not differ in their conclusions." City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 816 (Tex. 2005). A defendant has no burden to respond to a summary judgment where the plaintiff's summary judgment proof is legally insufficient. Rhone-Poulenc, 997 S.W.2d at 222-23.
Rodriguez moved for summary judgment under section 5.081. Section 5.081(a) states "[a] purchaser, at any time and without paying penalties or charges of any kind, is entitled to convert the purchaser's interest in property under an executory contract into recorded, legal title in accordance with this section, regardless of whether the seller has recorded the executory contract." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.081. A purchaser choosing to convert their interest through execution of a promissory note must deliver to the seller a promissory note "that is equal in amount to the balance of the total amount owed by the purchaser to the seller under the contract and that contains the same interest rate, due dates, and late fees" as the executory contract. Id. § 5.081(c). Once the seller receives a promissory note that substantially complies with the requirements of subsection (c), the seller must, within ten days, either "(1) deliver to the purchaser a written explanation that legally justifies why the seller refuses to convert the purchaser's interest into recorded, legal title under Subsection (c); or (2) communicate with the purchaser to schedule a mutually agreeable day and time to execute the deed and deed of trust under Subsection (c)." Id. § 5.081(d). A seller who violates section 5.081(d) is liable to the purchaser for liquidated damages under section 5.079. Id. § 5.081(e).
Rodriguez argues appellants violated section 5.081(d) by failing to respond to the tendered promissory note within ten days.