02-C-381-C
[…] It is undisputed that there is no written contract between plaintiff and defendant Strunk. Thus, defendant Strunk argues, any oral agreement that may have existed between her and plaintiff is void under Wisconsin's statute of frauds, Wis. Stat. § 241.02. (Because both sides have applied Wisconsin law in their briefs, I will do the same. See FutureSource LLC v. Reuters Limited, 312 F.3d 281, 283 (7th Cir. 2002) ("[T]here's no discussion of choice of law issues, and so we apply the law of the forum state.");see also State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. v. Gillette, 2002 WI 31, ¶ 51, 251 Wis.2d 561, 641 N.W.2d 662 (holding that Wisconsin courts should assume that Wisconsin law applies unless it is clear that non-forum contacts are more significant)).
Under § 241.02(1)(a), "[e]very agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" must be in writing.