DJHI DEV. LLC v. MARTIN INTERIORS CONTR., INC.
[…] There are no new facts presented here. Thus, leave to renew is denied. However, leave to reargue is granted as the Court relied on printouts of the Notice of Mechanic's Lien provided by DJHI, rather than the original notices, when it granted DJHI's motion. Martin annexes the original Notices of Lien to its motion papers here. It is well settled that actions should be decided on their merits whenever possible. ( Carter v. Baldwin Transp. Corp., 215 AD2d 256 [1st Dept. 1995]).

Lien Law § 19(6) states, in relevant part:

Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien. (emphasis added).

Lien Law § 9 states:

The notice of lien shall state:

1. The name and residence of the lienor; and if the lienor is a partnership or a corporation, the business address of such firm, or corporation, the names of partners and principal place of business, and if a foreign corporation, its principal place of business within the state.

1-a. The name and address of the lienor's attorney, if any.

2. The name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor.