Civil Action No. 5:14-14596
[…] The Court reviews the "certification, the pleadings, the affidavits, and any supporting documentary evidence" for issues of material fact. Id. "Only if the district court concludes that there is a genuine question of fact material to the scope-of-employment issue should the federal employee be burdened with discovery and evidentiary hearing." Id. In determining whether a federal employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment, the Court applies the law of the state where the conduct occurred. Id. at 1156(citing Jamison v. Wiley, 14 F.3d 222, 227 n. 2 (4th Cir. 1994).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) provides as follows:
Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim is a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.
The undersigned notes that it is undisputed that Defendant Hughes' alleged misconduct occurred at FCI Beckley, which is located in Beaver, West Virginia. Thus, the Court will apply the law of the State of West Virginia in determining whether Defendant Hughes was acting within the scope of his employment.