01-07-2019
[…] C.C. timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
The purpose of the DVPA is "to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence." (§ 6220.) The DVPA authorizes a trial court to issue an order "to restrain any person for the purpose specified in Section 6220 if [evidence] shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (§ 6300, subd. (a).) In particular, a court may issue an order "enjoining specific acts of abuse." (§ 6218, subd. (a).) "Abuse" includes "any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320" (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)), and "is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).)
Section 6320 by its terms authorizes the court to issue an order enjoining various types of conduct, including "harassing" and "disturbing the peace of the other party." (§ 6230, subd. (a).)