DJ Lincoln Enters. v. Google, LLC
[…] ECF No. 53. On September 15, 2021, Google moved to recover its trial court attorneys' fees (“the Trial Fee Motion”). ECF No. 55.

On January 24, 2022, the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the dismissal Order. ECF No. 64 at 2-3. The mandate issued on February 22, 2022. Id. at 1. DJ Lincoln did not seek further appellate review.

On February 28, 2022, Google moved for appellate attorneys' fees (“the Appellate Fees Motion”). ECF No. 67 at 2. On March 29, 2022, the Eleventh Circuit transferred that motion to this Court. Id. at 1.

ENTITLEMENT TO FEES

Google seeks fees pursuant to Florida Statutes § 772.104(3) and § 501.2105(1). As the party seeking fees, Google bears the burden of proof. See Salisbury v. Spielvogel, 451 So.2d 974, 975 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984).

A. Florida RICO

A defendant who prevails on a Florida RICO claim “shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support.” Fla. Stat. §772.104(3). This Court's interpretation of “Florida's RICO law is ‘informed by case law interpreting the federal RICO statute . . . on which Chapter 772 is patterned.'” Jackson v. Bell South Telecomm., 372 F.3d 1250, 1263 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting Jones v.