A12-2348
[…] Grunow, 779 N.W.2d at 580.
"Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a) (2012). However, "[a]n applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not available for suitable employment. Id., subd. 15(c) (2012). "Labor market area" is an ambiguous term, defined with reference to the "surrounding circumstances," such that the area included in that term may vary from worker to worker and industry to industry. Work Connection, Inc. v. Bui, 749 N.W.2d 63, 69 (Minn.