Dixon v. State, 2014 WL 4952360 (Del. Oct. 1, 2014).
[…] Const. art. I, § 8.
(6) Dixon did not object to the jury instruction at trial. This Court therefore reviews the trial court's formulation of the jury instruction for plain error. We find no merit in Dixon's appeal.
Lowther v. State, 104 A.3d 840, 845 (Del.2014) (citing Kostyshn v. State, 51 A.3d 416, 419 (Del.2012).
(7) The conviction for lesser offenses included in charged offenses is expressly provided for by Delaware statute. 11 Del. C. § 206(b). The statute reads in relevant part:
(b) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. A defense is so included when:
(1) It is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or ...
(3) It involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
(8) The statute is entitled to a strong presumption of constitutionality. Dixon relies on Keller v. State, where this Court found that the Superior Court impermissibly amended the indictment. This Court also found an impermissible amendment to the indictment in Johnson v. State.