Dixon v. State
[…] He argues that, although the State presented certified copies of two such prior convictions for Dana Dixon, the birthdates listed on the convictions did not match the birthdate offered by Officer Norman, and therefore, the State "failed to establish that this Dana Dixon was convicted" of those crimes.

One conviction was for robbery, both a "disqualifying crime" and a "crime of violence," and the other was for conspiracy to commit robbery, a "disqualifying crime." See Maryland Code (2013 Supp.) § 5-101(c) of the Public Safety Article ("PS") ("crime of violence" includes robbery); PS § 5-101(g) ("disqualifying crime" defined as: "(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years").

The State contends that the evidence was legally sufficient to support appellant's convictions.