Dixon v. Nowakowski
[…] In Ohio, "in an action based on negligence, each party is presumed to have exercised due care until proven otherwise."Franklin v. Reed (Aug. 22, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 69800, unreported, citing Biery v. Pennsylvania (1951), 156 Ohio St. 75, paragraph two of the syllabus. * * * "The mere fact that a driver hits a victim on the roadway does not establish negligence."Franklin, supra, citing Tomlinson v. Cincinnati (1983), 4 Ohio St.3d 66, 69.

R.C. 4511.48 states in pertinent part:

(A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.

* * *

(E) This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway."

A driver need not look for vehicles or pedestrians violating his right of way. Lumaye v. Johnson (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 141. "[O]nce a dangerous or a perilous situation is discovered, the driver must exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon the roadway." Markley v.