4D2024-1318
[…] Eagle FL VI SPE, LLC v. T &A Family P'ship, Ltd., 177 So.3d 1277, 1279 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). While the record is silent on the trial court's reasoning for denying DOC's motion, we agree that the trial court erred as a matter of law.
In response to "increasing financial burdens on the state . . . caused by the expenses of incarcerating convicted offenders," the legislature imposed "a long-term civil liability for the costs of incarceration, by means of the civil restitution lien, against a convicted offender." § 960.29(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2024). Section 960.292(1), Florida Statutes (2024), provides that "[u]pon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties ...." (emphasis added). The convicted offender is liable for damages and losses for incarceration and other correctional costs. See § 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. (2024). Accordingly, "[a]n offender's liability for the costs of incarceration exists as a matter of law upon the offender's conviction." Smith v. Fla. Dep't of Corr., 27 So.3d 124, 126 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (citing §§ 960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat.)
Section 960.292(2), Florida Statutes (2024), states:
Upon motion by the state, . . . the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil restitution lien orders in favor of crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and other aggrieved parties. The court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders for the duration of the sentence and up to 5 years from release from incarceration or supervision, whichever occurs later.(emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has expressly found a trial court's continuing jurisdiction constitutional. See Ilkanic v.