Dixon v. Mayeux
[…] B. This Section shall be applied both retrospectively and prospectively, however, any person whose rights would be adversely affected by this Section, shall have six months from July 10, 1990 within which to assert the action described in Subsection A of this Section and if no such action is instituted within that time, such claim shall be forever barred.

This statute was enacted in 1990, and as yet has no jurisprudence interpreting it. We believe the trial court's reliance on this statute was misplaced. LSA-R.S. 9:5632 does not address the use of fraud or ill practices in obtaining a judgment. This prescriptive article applies only when "the legal procedure is defective or does not comply with the requisites of law." We find that this statute does not encompass allegations of fraudulent acts or ill practices used in obtaining a judgment.