CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-5236
[…] To state a cause of action under the FDCPA, a plaintiff must allege that: "(1) [Plaintiff] is a consumer, (2) the defendant is debt collector, (3) the defendant's challenged practice involves an attempt to collect a 'debt' as the Act defines it, and (4) the defendant has violated a provision of the FDCPA in attempting to collect the debt." Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 303 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing Piper v. Portnoff Law Assocs., Ltd., 396 F.3d 227, 232 (3d Cir. 2005)).
Section 1692i governs the venue in which a debt collector may bring an action on a debt against any consumer. It provides, in relevant part, that any "debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . in the case of an action [not seeking to enforce an interest in real property], bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a).