No. 1-17-0492
[…] In the citation petition, Petitioners alleged—similar to their allegations in the other counts—that Eugene had diminished mental capacity and that Respondents exercised undue influence over Eugene. Thus, they asserted, any transfers of property to Respondents were invalid and should be returned to the estate. ¶ 104 Section 16-1 of the Probate Act allows a "person interested in the estate" to file a citation petition on behalf of the estate. See, e.g., In re Estate of Hoellen, 367 Ill. App. 3d 240, 250 (2006). Section 5/1-2.11 of the Probate Act defines "Interested person" as "one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouse's or child's award and the representative." 755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West 2012). ¶ 105 Petitioners raise one argument as to Count III. They claim that the trial court erred because, as Eugene's heirs, they qualify as a matter of law as "interested persons" under section 16-1. Petitioners, citing McCormick v.