Dixon v. J. Scott Watson, P.C.
[…] Max's Seafood Cafe ex rel. Lou-Ann, Inc. v. Quinteros, 176 F.3d 669, 667 (3d Cir. 1999). JSW relies on subparagraph (3).

II

JSW maintains that it had previously argued that the doctrine of issue preclusion bars Dixon's claim for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. In our August 7, 2018 memorandum accompanying the order of that date, we did not address this contention. Accordingly, we now turn to the doctrine of issue preclusion with respect to Dixon's claim for violation of § 1692i regarding venue.

Section 1692i governs venue of actions brought by debt collectors. It provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against a consumer shall -

. . .
(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1) [paragraph (1) concerns actions involving an interest in real estate], bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity -

(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or

(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.
15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a) (emphasis added). As we have previously stated, the parties agree that the underlying debt collection action filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County was not an action seeking to enforce an interest in real property as described in § 1692i(a)(1).