No. A10-1013.
[…] The commissioner of MDHS adopted the recommendations of the HSJ.
Dixon appealed the commissioner's decision to the district court under Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 7 (2008), which provides for judicial review of an order of the commissioner of human services. MDHS explained its appearance in the appeal as an inactive party whose interests are identical to HCHSD's interests. The district court elected to conduct an in-chambers review without requesting new or additional evidence. See Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 8 (2008) (providing that the district court "shall take no new or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable disposition of the appeal"). The district court issued a briefing schedule for submissions by Dixon and HCHSD.