82528-3-I
[…] See Alim v. City of Seattle, 14 Wn.App. 2d 838, 849, 474 P.3d 589 (2020) (while a plaintiff's lack of standing deprives a federal court of subject matter jurisdiction, standing is not jurisdictional under the Washington Constitution).
Whether an individual has standing to petition for termination is instead determined solely by statute. In re Adoption of B.T., 150 Wn.2d 409, 417, 78 P.3d 634 (2003). Under RCW 26.33.100(1)(c), a petition for termination can be filed by a "prospective adoptive parent if he or she seeks to adopt the child of his or her spouse." Dixon does not dispute that Goguen is a prospective adoptive parent and is married to N.L.D.'s mother, Liang. Goguen thus had standing to bring the petition.
C. Service of the petition was adequate