82528-3-I
[…] Dixon next argues that service of the petition was inadequate because Goguen failed to file an affidavit to prove that Dixon could not be served in Washington. He is incorrect.
The trial court found that Dixon made himself difficult to serve. He claimed he could be served only at a particular law firm in Florida, which, it turned out, was never representing him. He refused to provide Liang a residential address. Goguen hired a private investigator to locate Dixon and effectuated legal process on Dixon in person in Ocala, Florida. The trial court concluded that Dixon was properly served under RCW 4.28.185.
RCW 4.28.185(4) states "Personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state." The trial court concluded that Goguen fulfilled this requirement by filing a verified petition and Liang's declaration establishing that Dixon could not be served in Washington.