Dixon v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Taxpayers maintain that the Oregon legislature did not intend for taxpayers to be burdened with the obligation to pay tax when there was an out-of-state seller who should have paid the tax before selling cigarettes to the taxpayers.

Taxpayers offered no legislative history supporting their construction of the statutes. The text and context of those statutes indicates that the legislature intended consumers of cigarettes to pay the cigarette tax if it had not otherwise been paid. ORS 323.085(2).

Taxpayers also argue that provisions of ORS 323.305 indicate that there is a statute of limitations on the assessment of tax that bars the action of Defendant (the department). ORS 323.305 provides:

"If a distributor fails to make payment for stamps when payment is due, the Department of Revenue may compute and determine from any available records and information the amount required to be paid, including interest and penalties. One or more determinations may be made of the amount due for one or for more than one purchase. In making the determination the department may offset overpayments with respect to purchases of stamps against underpayments for purchases and interest and penalties on the underpayments. The department shall give the distributor written notice of its determination in the manner required pursuant to ORS 323.403. Except in the case of fraud, every notice of a determination made under ORS 323.005 to 323.482 shall be given within three years of the due date for payment of the purchase of stamps."

Taxpayers' argument is not well taken. The text of ORS 323.305 indicates that its provisions are limited to actions to collect payment from persons who purchase but defer payment for cigarette stamps.