Dixon v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] II. FACTS

The facts are relatively simple. Plaintiffs (taxpayers) purchased and had delivered into Oregon cigarettes in quantities of more than 199 cigarettes. The containers holding the cigarettes had no stamps on them evidencing prior payment of Oregon's cigarette tax and in fact that tax had not been paid prior to receipt and consumption of the cigarettes by taxpayers.

III. ISSUE

The issue in this case is whether taxpayers are liable for Oregon's cigarette tax.

IV. ANALYSIS

The statutes define taxpayers, as consumers of cigarettes, as involved in distribution. ORS 323.060(2) provides: "Any taxes resulting from a distribution of cigarettes for personal use or consumption in a quantity of more than 199 cigarettes shall be paid by the user or consumer." Under this statute liability for payment of tax is squarely on taxpayers.

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.