83221-2-I
[…] Conom v. Snohomish County, 155 Wn.2d 154, 157, 118 P.3d 344 (2005). We similarly review the sufficiency of service of process de novo. Northwick v. Long, 192 Wn.App. 256, 260, 364 P.3d 1067 (2015). However, when two parties submit controverting affidavits on the adequacy of service, a question of fact is presented. Woodruff v. Spence, 76 Wn.App. 207, 210, 883 P.2d 936 (1994). Challenged factual findings are upheld when they are supported by substantial evidence. In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 8, 93 P.3d 147 (2004).
RCW 51.52.110 provides:
Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review . . . [the] person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.
. . . Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board.(Emphasis added). "The director" refers to the Director of the Department. RCW 51.08.060.
This notice provision ensures that all interested parties receive actual notice of appeals of Board decisions. In re Saltis, 94 Wn.2d 889, 895, 621 P.2d 716 (1980).