Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] With this in mind, we now turn to the sole issue on appeal, whether the trial court had jurisdiction to revoke Dixon's probation after the expiration of the probationary period.

First we note that this matter involves the trial court's conclusions of law concerning KRS 533.020 and the application of Conrad, supra. As such, a trial court's conclusions of law are subject to independent de novo review by this Court. Gosney v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky. App. 2005).

Each party contends that KRS 533.020(4) supports its position, particularly, "Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked." (Emphasis added).