Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Ky. 2010), wherein the Kentucky Supreme Court interpreted Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.020(4) and held: "There is no plausible interpretation other than that probation must be revoked, if at all, before the probationary period expires. The circuit court has no jurisdiction to revoke Appellee's probation, or to hold a revocation hearing, after that time." Conrad at 315 citing Curtsinger v. Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 515, 516 (Ky. 1977).

Of import, KRS 533.020(4) states:

(4) The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked.

The Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the application of Conrad in Whitcomb v.Commonwealth, 424 S.W.3d 417 (Ky. 2014). Accordingly, we are guided by the Whitcomb decision as discussed herein.
--------