Civil Action No. SA-09-CV-831-XR.
[…] Cynthia Cano, Dr. John Garcia, Dr. Virnalisis Gonzalez, Dr. Robert K. Thompson, Radiology Associates of San Antonio, Clinical Pathology Laboratory, Inc., Northeast Imaging Center, Advanced Medical Imaging, Lone Star Dermatology, Dermatology Associates of San Antonio, and Wal-Mart Pharmacy. It does not appear that any of these witnesses were deposed in person.
Witness Fees (Bill of Costs at 2-4).
For reimbursement purposes, fees for witnesses are to be calculated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1821, which provides that "a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition" shall be paid fees and allowances, including an attendance fee of $40 per day for appearance and travel to and from appearance at a hearing or deposition. 28 U.S.C. § 1821. The statute generally addresses costs for travel, subsistence, and inconvenience imposed on witnesses who are deposed or