IP03-cv-0945-SEB-VSS.
[…] Defendants removed this case to federal district court based on federal preemption, whereupon Plaintiff sought to have the cause remanded to Marion Superior Court. In an order dated March 29, 2004, we concluded that because at least one of Plaintiffs' state law tort claims would be dependent on an analysis of the CBA, the Dixons' lawsuit was preempted by § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act ("LRMA"), 29 U.S.C. § 185. See 2004 WL 801270, *5 (S.D.Ind. 2004).
Section 185(a) of the Act provides:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
Legal Analysis
I. Standard of Review for Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
A party moving to dismiss under Rule 12(c), F.R.Civ.P., bears a weighty burden. It must show "beyond a doubt that the non-moving party cannot prove any facts that would support his claim for relief."