Dixon v. Amis
[…] Dixon seeks return to his previous employment position, compensatory damages for lost wages and benefits, costs of the action, and a declaratory judgment. The Board counters that substantial evidence supported the Board's determination, that the trial court did not err in its findings nor its conclusions of law, and hence, its decision was not arbitrary.

In Kentucky, a classified employee with four (4) years of continuous service under KRS 161.011 has a protected property interest in that employment. Branham v. May, 428 F. Supp. 2d 668, 673 (E.D. Ky. 2006). And, pursuant to subsection (7) of the same statute, a school district's superintendent has ultimate authority to terminate "a classified employee for incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination, inefficiency, misconduct, immorality, or other reasonable grounds which are specifically contained in board policy." KRS 161.011(7). Thus, in the case at bar, Dixon falls under the purview of KRS 161.011. Further, the statute provides the superintendent with the authority to terminate him for the above-cited reasons.