Civil Action 1:19-CV-167-SA-DAS
[…] [66], Ex. 2 at p. 50. Thus, Alcorn County urges that Dixon's comments were simply made as an effort to obtain relief from additional workplace duties-not as a citizen.
In the Court's view, it is undeniable that the comments are at least related to Dixon's job duties. However, as emphasized above, this fact alone is insufficient, as the appropriate inquiry is whether the speech is “ordinarily within the scope of” Dixon's duties. See Lane, 573 U.S. at 240.
The duties and powers of Justice Court Clerks in Mississippi are statutorily defined in Mississippi Code Section 9-11-27, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The board of supervisors of each county shall, at its own expense, appoint one (1) person to serve as clerk of the justice court system of the county . . . The clerk and deputy clerks shall be empowered to file and record actions and pleadings, to receive and receipt for civil and criminal cases, to certify and issue copies of all records, documents and pleadings filed in the justice court and to issue all process necessary for the operation of the justice court. . . All cases, civil and criminal, shall be assigned by the clerk to the justice court judges of the county in the manner provided in Section 11-9-105 and Section 99-33-2.Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-27(1). Justice Court Clerks are also responsible for submitting various administrative reports to the Administrative Office of Courts. See id. at § 9-1-46(1).