2:21-cv-02602-JTF-atc
[…] Coughlin, 613 F.Supp. 849, 852 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 1985) (finding that “there is no private right of action under” § 1726, among other statutes); see also Bullis v. Kullman, No. 2:19-CV-11724, 2019 WL 2743395, at *3 (E.D. Mich. July 1, 2019) (collecting cases demonstrating that 18 U.S.C. §§ 1702, 1703, 1705, and 1706 are federal criminal postal statutes that “do not provide a private cause of action for damages or other civil action for the alleged deprivation of rights”).
Dixit cites another criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1692, which places foreign mail on the same footing as domestic mail. It provides that “[e]very foreign mail, while being transported across the territory of the United States under authority of law, is mail of the United States, and any depredation thereon, or offense in respect thereto, shall be punishable as though it were United States mail.” Though the Court has not identified authority that speaks to whether § 1692 provides a private right of action, the conclusion that it does not is informed by the Supreme Court's directive that “[t]he federal judiciary will not engraft a remedy on a statute, no matter how salutary, that Congress